Tuesday, September 16, 2008

Casual Satisfaction...a result of our body's chemical reaction

Last week before all this shitty Hurricane Ike BS, I had went to Sacred Heart Studio with the Jackstar and Le Madel to check out the place and get some opinions on this and that ( getting inked up SOON ). At the front of the store, they had a bunch of flyers and crap and...a CD! Contained a buncha songs from pop punk/electronic/ dance record label iheartcomix. Picked it up and there weren't too many songs i was crazy about on that. But there were some gems like Matt & Kim, who hail from Brooklyn! And then some Heartschallenger who i've adored and admired for some time now. They are more then just music, they have a pink ice cream truck! absolutely adorable and you need to check them out. The rest i forgot because i fell in love with someone...Michael! but not just Michael...

super happy fun tunes with catchy lyrics! the first song i heart from him was "Winona". the line " now i'm not a high class retail outlet, but i'd love for you steal my heart" is too cute. all his songs are too cute! "Cheerleaders vs. Drillteam" sooo would have been my muthafuckin JAM in high school. UGH! oh well.

right now My Old Kentucky Blog is streaming his entire cd that's set to drop October 14th. So show some loveeee and download if you please =] it's always good to try new music!

No comments: